Niviuk Koyot 4 P

$4,125.00

Light and safe by nature

The Koyot4 P brings together all the Niviuk innovations in passive safety while maintaining its lightness so you can unleash your inner adventurer.

 Complete accessibility

Its easy and simple handling helps the pilot to acquire all the necessary knowledge and skills to prepare themselves to master any situation that may arise.

 The most stable comfort

A calm and smooth glider that will let you enjoy all phases of flight to ensure gradual, complete and solid learning.

Description

Free your adventurous spirit 

The Koyot 4 P opens the door to new adventures even during your training phase. A glider for all mountaineers and high mountain enthusiasts seeking to complement their passion with flight. Its light nature facilitates ascending mountains to enjoy flights in unique locations and therefore progress as a pilot.

This is a very docile wing and its response to pilot inputs is much more progressive compared to other wings used for instruction. The wing responds very gradually and after executing a maneuver or command it displays a tendency to return to its natural overhead position.

The wing buffers turbulence for increased comfort and confidence of the pilot and its excellent stability reduces the possibility of a collapse to a minimum. It recovers quickly and simply, so it is an easy and very intuitive wing to control.

The redesign includes features like the new profile and the arc of the canopy which guarantee greater wing cohesion and stability. This is of vital importance for an easier take off and to ensure greater passive safety in each and every phase of flight.

Also noteworthy is the incorporation of the revolutionary Nitinol (TNT) rods in the profile of the Koyot 4 P. Using these rods in the wing profile increases its elasticity, gives it shape memory and helps the profile return to its original shape more easily. The use of this material increases durability to increase the operational life of the wing and protect it during the intensive use common in paragliding training.

Its leading edge has a structured design (SLE technology), an extra seam on the span axis (3DL technology) and ideal tensioning without deformations based on the 3DP technology used in our competition gliders. All this guarantees the Koyot 4 P offers an extra performance bonus compared to other wings in its class and gives the pilot the possibility of progressing to their first cross-country flights.

The internal structure has also been redesigned and optimised. The ribs and diagonals are combined and the attachment points are reinforced for a better load distribution. A more aerodynamic trailing edge results in less drag than its predecessor, a key aspect for better airflow. The application of RAM Air Intake (RAM) technology contributes to improving this flow and optimising internal pressure for the wing to better absorb any turbulence. With these improvements the Koyot 4 P has greatly benefited in terms of safety, stability and control.

The line set has been simplified and optimised to make wing preparation and checking of the lines during the pre-launch phase much easier. This improvement has been based on a new strategic distribution of the lines alongside a more technical construction based on the use of diagonal tape. With only two levels of lines on the entire surface this has permitted a 19% reduction of line meters and a 31% reduction of the number of lines.

The aspect ratio has been reduced compared to the previous generation from 4.95 to 4.75, also helping to improve the compactness and making it a more stable wing. The increase in the number of cell openings (from 36 to 39) makes the wing more solid and compact, resulting in better penetration and a plus in performance so that the pilot can learn in a controlled, fun environment. Another highlight of the Koyot 4 P is that it has an efficient and stable speed system that together with the extended brake range will allow a more progressive control of the wing speed.

For extra lightness the Koyot 4 P can be complemented by the Interlock System (IKS) technology used in the Niviuk Plume range. This is an ultra-light connection system between the lines and risers that creates a fixed connection using a Dyneema loop. The loop is equipped with a fastening and locking system, which results in a more efficient and secure connection. This means the equipment is always ready for action.

In short, the Koyot 4 P allows you to learn progressively as you discover your first hike & fly adventures. The best partner to make the most of your potential as a pilot and adventurer in a fun and safe way.

Specs

22242628
CELLSNUMBER39393939
ASPECT RATIOFLATm24,754,754,754,75
SURFACEFLATm222242628
PROJECTEDm18,7520,4522,1623,98
CORDMAXm2,642,762,872,98
LINESTOTALm220226240245
MAIN2+1/3/22+1/3/22+1/3/22+1/3/2
RISERSNUMBER3+1A+A’/B/CA+A’/B/CA+A’/B/CA+A’/B/C
ACCELERATORmm130130130130
TOTAL WEIGHT IN FLIGHTMIN-MAXKg45-7060-8075-9590-115
GLIDER WEIGHTKg3,23,53,84,1
CERTIFICATION EN/LTF AAAA

Colors

Bull

Thunder

Schedule Lessons

Lessons take place at our training hill in North Boulder every morning, Monday – Sunday.

720.583.4899‬

misha@redtailparagliding.com

Subscribe

For the latest on upcoming clinics, trips and new gear. 

Copyright © 2019 Red Tail Paragliding LLC. All Rights Reserved.  

Shopping Basket