Niviuk Peak 4

$4,600.00

DESIRE FOR COVERING LONG DISTANCES

The adventure has no limits when passion and performance meet. Designed to fly non-stop. The best performance with guaranteed safety and efficiency.

 

DESIGNED PURELY FOR SPORT

Internal and external architectures perfectly combined in an outstandingly superb pure XC style glider.

 

THE LEGACY OF A CHAMPION

For its blood runs the heredity of a champion, the Icepeak 6 was improved with the latest technological innovations. Past and future merged to tackle long XC routes.

Description

The Peak 4 is a pure breed XC wing, ready to bridge the pleasure of flying one step closer to reality by bringing inspired confidence with your emotional response in every flight.

As an authentic XC, the glider was designed to challenge and bring out the adventurer in you. Enjoy maximum performance in each flight. Be in charge by fully and precisely controlling a superb wing able to carry you to the four corners of the world.

Fly hundreds of kilometers under a fast two liner, stable at any speed, and designed for long routes. Easy to manage and understand, with an excellent sink rate or climb in thermals. Maximum performance for experienced pilots, but with an accessibility level never seen in its category.

Through its veins runs the DNA of a world champion, the Icepeak 6, and equipped with the best features and latest technological innovations found with today’s gliders.
Nitinol, to name one, is part of its internal structure, giving a uniform profile design to the wing while keeping the initial performance level intact but reducing the overall weight.

From the glider turning dreams to reality, the Peak 4 was then born. Intense, exciting, built for adventure, and with an insatiable appetite for kilometers, it has an enormous potential for endless exploration anywhere on the planet. Peak 4, the Cross Country spirited wing.

Specs

PEAK 421232527
CellsNumber75757575
Closed8888
Box25252525
FlatAream2212324,526
Spanm11.9512.50612.90713.297
Aspect Ratio6.86.86.86.8
ProjectedAream217.9519.66620.9422.22
Spanm9.60410.05110.37410.686
Aspect Ratio5.145.145.145.14
Flattening%15151515
ChordMaximumm2.152.252.332.4
Minimumm0.440.460.480.49
Averagem1.761.841.91.96
LinesTotal metersm182191197203
Heightm7.17.437.687.9
Number196196196196
Main2/1/32/1/32/1/32/1/3
RisersNumber2A/A’/BA/A’/BA/A’/BA/A’/B
TrimmersNONONONO
Acceleratormm135135135135
Total weight in flightMinimumkg708595105
Maximumkg90105115125
Glider weightkg5.15.35.55.8
CertificationEN/LTFDDDD

Colors

Emerald

Papaya

Parrot

Schedule Lessons

Lessons take place at our training hill in North Boulder every morning, Monday – Sunday.

720.583.4899‬

misha@redtailparagliding.com

Subscribe

For the latest on upcoming clinics, trips and new gear. 

Copyright © 2019 Red Tail Paragliding LLC. All Rights Reserved.  

Shopping Basket