Niviuk Artik R

$4,895.00

THE LEAP INTO THE NEW ERA

The knowledge gained in the development of the Artik 6 and all our 2-liners (such as our racing models Peak and Klimber) has culminated in the creation of the Artik Race, an EN C 2-liner.

An unparalleled experience that will offer you speed, aerodynamics and high performance; at the same time as accessibility, progressivity and the passive safety of an EN C wing. Be at the leading edge with the new Artik R.

5 in stock

Description

Target

Cross-country
Take the leap into a new era and fly as many kilometers as you want. Performance and glide are excellent on the Artik R, with unprecedented stability, safety and comfort for a two-liner.

Competition
Its high thermal efficiency will really impress you. Speed, stability and top performance that will allow you to take your first steps in competition.

Top performance
A very fast wing. The two-liner design reduces drag and makes the glider higher performing. It also climbs quickly in thermals thanks to an optimized profile and a solid, efficient leading edge.

Tailor-made handling
Very easy to fly. As a two-liner, B-riser steering is much more efficient, even at high speeds. The wing is more compact and allows full control without chord deformation, which translates into better responses to inputs and performance.

Glide performance and stability
A different feeling during glides – better, much smoother and more efficient. The Artik R is a dynamic glider, for those who want to go one step further, but with a great solidity that maintains stability in flight, especially in pitch.

Cutting-edge safety
Safety and accessibility are two of its strengths. The Artik R is classified between the Artik 6 and the Peak 6, in order to be able to make a more linear progression at intermediate-advanced flying levels. The performance feels close to a competition wing, but with much more passive safety thanks to the moderate aspect ratio of 6.5 and the applied Niviuk technologies.

Optimized leading edge
High quality finish with a very clean, crease-free leading edge surface, similar to the external design of the Klimber. By combining 3DL, 3DP and SLE technologies, the shape is maintained, deformation is avoided, giving the glider durability and turbulence is better absorbed.

Additional information

Weight11 lbs

Specs

2123252729
CELLSNUMBER6464646464
ASPECT RATIOFLAT6,56,56,56,56,5
PROJECTED4,974,974,974,974,97
AREAFLAT21,52324,526,529
PROJECTED18,3619,6420,9222,6324,76
SPANFLATm11,6812,2312,7513,2513,73
CHORDMAXIMUMm2,312,392,472,572,69
LINESTOTALm198205212221231
MAIN2-1/32-1/32-1/32-1/32-1/3
RISERSNUMBERA-A’/BA-A’/BA-A’/BA-A’/BA-A’/B
SPEED-BARmm150150170170170
GLIDER WEIGHTkg4,354,554,775,15,5
TOTAL WEIGHT IN FLIGHTMIN-MAXkg65-8580-9590-105100-120110-135
OPT. WEIGHT IN FLIGHTMIN-MAXkg77-8287-9297-102110-115123-128
CERTIFICATIONEN CEN CEN CEN CEN C

Colors

Shopping Basket