Niviuk Ikuma

$4,250.00

Easy Performance

The right glider for the right reasons. Able to adapt to all conditions with minimum risk. The perfect balance between ambition and passion with a safe and pleasant glider to fly with.

Back Country

With the Ikuma no one can stop you to fly the skies at will, and discover new feelings along the way. Immerse yourself into new adventures full of intense emotions in each flight while following the most remote routes.

Unique

Developed with passion to face new challenges. The Ikuma draws attention and defines a new standard in its segment, with a piloting out of the ordinary. Powerful and agile, with an incomparable efficiency and comfort.

Description

Designed to cover a broad range of pilot needs in a new category we have named Back Country, a definition explaining a new flying style rather than defining it by a certification code. The Ikuma meets the criteria demanded by all pilots with various expectations, offering them performance and safety in this new glider.

Tenacity and persistence to always skilfully reach for the next big achievement was the catalyst for Niviuk to design the Ikuma. As with the most precious diamonds found deep in the Earth’s surface, our engineers, lead by Olivier Nef, brought the wing to life. Serene, precise and fun to fly, it is the perfect glider to those most passionate and ambitious pilots.

With a sporty character, the Ikuma was engineered to enjoy and maximize every flight, feeling natural instinctive states of mind with each new flown route. Stress free piloting becomes essential and will let you concentrate on the fun part of the flight only. Guide your wing without restraints to wherever your fancy leads you.

Allow yourself to discover new corners of the sky regardless of the chosen route, from the known territory to far away uncharted remote places. Experience true Back Country flying under this safe glider with awesome performance levels.

Ikuma, the Back Country glider.

Available also the Ikuma P (light version). Same revolutionary design and same incredible sensations, but built with 100% ultralight materials to bring the wing’s weight down to a bare minimum.

Specs

IKUMA2123252729
CellsNumber5757575757
Closed1212121212
Box2121212121
FlatAream2212324.526.529
Spanm10.9411.4511.8212.2912.86
Aspect Ratio5.75.75.75.75.7
ProjectedAream217.8319.5320.7522.4424.56
Spanm8.729.139.429.810.25
Aspect Ratio4.264.264.264.264.26
Flattening%1515151515
ChordMaximumm2.332.442.522.622.73
Minimumm0.540.560.580.610.63
Averagem1.922.012.072.162.26
LinesTotal metersm220230238247259
Heightm6.676.987.27.497.83
Number165165165165165
Main2/1/1/32/1/1/32/1/1/32/1/1/32/1/1/3
RisersNumber3A/B’/B/CA/B’/B/CA/B’/B/CA/B’/B/CA/B’/B/C
TrimmersNONONONONO
Acceleratormm123123123123123
Total weight in flightMinimumkg55658095110
Maximumkg7585100115130
Glider weightkg4.44.855.35.7
CertificationEN/LTFB+B+B+B+

Colors

Orchid

Tulip

Sunrise

Blueberry

Schedule Lessons

Lessons take place at our training hill in North Boulder every morning, Monday – Sunday.

720.583.4899‬

misha@redtailparagliding.com

Subscribe

For the latest on upcoming clinics, trips and new gear. 

Copyright © 2019 Red Tail Paragliding LLC. All Rights Reserved.  

Shopping Basket