Niviuk Artik 6

$4,895.00

A revolution in the EN C class.

An experience of flight without equal, thanks to the use of the latest Niviuk innovations.

Prioritizing your safety.

Increased damping and stability keep the glider steady during the different phases of flight, even in turbulent conditions.

Top flight handling.

An agile and intuitive wing guarantees fun in every flight.

5 in stock

Description

Target

Cross-country
Prepare to do some serious kilometers on a high-performance wing with excellent glide. The Artik 6 features outstanding damping which guarantees stability and comfort.
Non-stop performance
Thanks to an improved profile and a more rigid and efficient leading edge, the Artik 6 has higher speed and climbs faster in thermals, compared to its predecessor.
Intuitive handling
A docile wing that is easy to fly. Easy to anticipate any required responses.
Unprecedented stability

A three-liner for more balance across its wingspan. This provides the greatest possible stability when applying big ears.

A moderate aspect ratio benefits the wing in terms of solidity and uniformity, making it more compact.

New C2B system
Maneuverability has been improved with the new C2B system that is integrated into the risers, and which allows the wing to be flown as if it were a two-liner. The C2B system allows direct input to the airfoil without deforming it, making handling much more precise, efficient and responsive during glides.

Additional information

Weight10 lbs

Specs

21232527
CELLSNUMBER66666666
ASPECT RATIOFLAT6,36,36,36,3
PROJECTED4,854,854,854,85
AREAFLAT21,52324,527
PROJECTED18,3319,6120,8923,02
SPANFLATm11,6412,0412,4213,04
CHORDMAXIMUMm2,272,352,432,55
LINESTOTALm248257266279
MAIN2-1/4/22-1/4/22-1/4/22-1/4/2
RISERSNUMBERA-A’/B/CA-A’/B/CA-A’/B/CA-A’/B/C
SPEED-BARmm160200200200
GLIDER WEIGHTkg4,34,54,75
TOTAL WEIGHT IN FLIGHTMIN-MAXkg58-7570-9085-105100-122
CERTIFICATION
EN/LTF C
EN/LTF C
EN/LTF C
EN/LTF C

Colors

Shopping Basket