Sale!

Supair Delight 3

$1,000.00

CLEARANCE!!

The DELIGHT 3 is a light cross country harness designed for pilots who want high comfort and piloting precision with excellent passive safety and low weight. Its design was based on the successful Delight 2 with substantial improvements to back support, overall safety and features.

2 Large in stock

Description

LIGHT, OPTIMIZED PASSIVE SAFETY & STEERING PRECISION
The Delight 3 is a light cross country harness designed for pilots who want minimal weight, piloting precision added to high passive safety and comfort. Its design was based on the successful Delight 2 before substantially improving dorsal support, overall safety and accessories.

The Delight 3 is more geared toward cross country and high performance flying than it predecessors. Its internal structure is stiffer with a better lumbar support, and in line with precise piloting characteristics.

Fastening the harness is done via two (Cobra) self-locking carabiners: simplicity, safety, handling ease (locking only one buckle still allows the pilot to be secured).

During takeoff, the running phase is made easy (light Split-Leg harness), the transition from running to sitting, and Speedbag entry are instinctive. The Split-Leg design with a mini removable seat plate offers clean and precise piloting sensations.

High passive safety: A new BUMPAIR 16STK provides excellent crash test results. The Split-Leg self-leveling sitting design brings excellent overall harness stability. Fastening the harness via self-locking carabiners is easy and secure. A security leash is also integrated to the harness.

The reserve parachute pocket is completely enclosed using a zipper. The two pins locking mechanism is fully enclosed, thus preventing an unintentional catch and release/opening of the reserve parachute container. The harness profile is smooth and without protrusions.

Additional information

Weight8.8 lbs
Size

Medium, Large

Specs

Size

S

M (1 in stock)

L (3 in stock)

XL

Pilot size* (cm)150-170165-185180-195190+
Pilot weight* (min-max) (kg)50-6560-8575-10590-115
Harness weight delivered** (g)3650370038504050
ABack length (cm)58657276
BBack inclination length (cm)33374143
CSeat length (cm)45454549
DSeat width (cm)35353737
E Carabiners height (cm)45454747
FDistance between carabiners (cm)38-4538-4540-4642-48
GSpeedbag length (cm)83889398
Reserve container volume (l)3-73-73-73-7

* Pilot size and weight as a rough guide. See Sizing guide table for more detail.
** Harness weight delivered includes harness, dorsal protection, bump, carbon fiber plates, pod.

 

Size

Sizing guide table

Choosing your harness size is important. You will find here below a height/weight table that will help you in your size choice.

Reserve parachute compatibility

Reserve parachute compatibility guide by harness size for different Supair reserve models and sizes.

NB: Reserve packing can very significantly affect the reserve pack volume.

Reserve compatibility: Harness sizes S & M

Reserve size

S

M

L

Supair SHINEYESYESYES
Supair STARTn/aYESNO
Supair FLUIDYESYESNO

Reserve compatibility: Harness sizes L & XL

Reserve size

S

M

L

Supair SHINENOYESYES
Supair STARTn/aYESYES
Supair FLUIDNOYESYES

Materials

  • 210D Ripstop nylon
  • Nylon 40d
  • Dyneema Strap

More Information

Piloting

  • XC flying & competition
  • 3/4 reclined sitting posture
  • For active and experienced pilots

Safety

  • Bumpair 16 cm STK
  • Dorsal reserve parachute pocket with right rescue deployment handle
  • Self-leveling leg split-leg system
  • Reserve parachute hooking safety system
  • 30 mm Self-locking carabiners
  • 25 mm aluminum self-locking (Cobra) buckles

Gear

  • Mini carbon fiber removable seat plate
  • Removable Speedbag
  • Speedbag foot-rest (carbon fiber plate)
  • 3 lt. integrated Speedbag instrument cockpit with two lanyards
  • Self-centering double stage speed-bar
  • 29 mm Harken pulleys
  • Hook and loop fastening and shoulder sleeves (mic attachment, mini variometer)
  • Pre-equipped for a hydration system (Hydro)

Storage

  • Large dorsal storage pocket
  • Lateral zipped pockets on the Speedbag
  • Inner side radio pocket
  • Under the seat storage/ballast pocket

Adjustments

  • Safe-T strap
  • Speedbag length and incline adjustments
  • Shoulder straps length adjustment
  • Chest strap width adjustment (stability)
  • Backrest tilt adjustment with additional lumbar support

Materials

  • Nylon 210D Ripstop
  • Nylon 210D Honeycomb

Certification

  • EN
  • LTF

Safety

A – Rear storage pocket
B – Reserve parachute container
C – Bumpair 16 STK
D – Back protection (Plastazote)

Shopping Basket