Supair Strike 2

$1,350.00$1,480.00

Lightness, precision and safety are the key words of the STRIKE 2. It is the worthy heir to our long experience of hike & fly harnesses, especially in competition. The STRIKE 2 is the result of our STRIKE X Alps 2019 and has the same main advantages as our STRIKE 1.

Weight: from 1947g to 2400g in size M depending on the configuration

Description

ABOUT THE STRIKE 2
Compared to the STRIKE 1, it is more ergonomic, more comfortable and more flexible thanks to an optional Inflatable protection . It is intended for the pilots of Hike & Fly of competition, flight bivouac and leisure. It can also be the main harness for cross country pilots looking for lightness.

Easy installation and security with the closing of the harness on the two points of attachment of the glider. The harness opens completely and closes directly on the carabiners without any other loops and on only two points.

The new geometry allows a better transmission of the glider to the pilot, fine and sensitive, adjustable by the distance of the belly band.

The comfort is complete with a removable comfort plate, and a geometry of the fasteners of the speedbag that allows a natural and effortless position of the legs. By selecting the AIR version, the harness will be delivered with its Inflatable protection approved allowing to save weight (65g) and especially volume carried in the bag. Ideal for Hike & Fly competition as well as expeditions in flight bivouac.

For mountain landings or in case of turbulence, the harness can be flown seated with legs bent, it remains maneuverable and comfortable.

On take-off, the run is easy ( harness light at leg straps ), the sitting and the installation in the speedbag are obvious.
In flight, the adjustments and geometry of the harness allow adaptations to the morphology and the positions of flight of each pilot.
The seat position with the back tilted back offers excellent support.

The STRIKE 2 has been designed to be flown with dyneema connections. This makes the material lighter and the leg straps fixed like the harness X-Alps. The harness should be put on like a harness. This is the “competition” mode.

STEERING
  • Hike & Fly competition
  • Position: sitting to 3/4 lying
  • For regular and experienced pilots
SECURITY
  • Bumpair Strike 2
  • Ventral parachute pocket with rescue riser hooks on the shoulders
  • Auto stability legstraps
  • Closure of the harness with 2 points on the Carabiners
  • Grivel PLUME WIRE LOCK K3L carabiners
EQUIPMENT / COMFORT
  • Removable back comfort plate
  • Removable Carbon Mini-Seat plates
  • Speedbag integrated
  • Footrest in the speedbag with carbon seatplates
  • Instrument holder on front pocket
  • Lightweight double-bar speed bar suitable for Speedbag
  • Hydro system (pre-equipped)
  • Zelden idler pulleys, diameter 20 mm
STORAGE
  • Back storage pocket
  • Side pocket on Speedbag
  • Bag from Storage under the front of the seat (it is not recommended to use the subcutaneous bag to receive a weight greater than 3 kilos)
  • Pocket under the cockpit
SETTINGS
  • Shoulder length adjustment
  • Belly spread adjustment
  • Adjustment backrest tilt with additional support Lumbar
  • Length adjusmtent of the Speedbag
  • Speedbag tilt adjustment

Additional information

Weight8.8 lbs

Specs

SMLXL
PILOT HEIGHT (CM)155/170165 /185175 /195185-205
PILOT WEIGHT (MIN – MAX) (KG)50 – 8060 – 8570 – 11080-120
WEIGHT OF THE HARNESS (G)from 1847 gfrom 1947 gfrom 2047 gfrom 2092 g
A – BACK HEIGHT (CM)58656872
B – HEIGHT OF THE BACKREST TILT ADJUSTMENT (CM)34,536,53941
C – SEAT DEPTH (CM)45454747
D – SEAT WIDTH (CM)33333535
E – HEIGHT OF ATTACHMENT POINTS (CM)40404244
F – DISTANCE BETWEEN ATTACHMENT POINTS (CM)38-4638-4640-4840-48
G – SPEEDBAG LENGTH (CM)9196103108
HOMOLOGATIONEN 1651: 1999EN 1651: 1999EN 1651: 1999EN 1651: 1999
MAXIMUM VOLUME OF PARACHUTE BAG ( LITRES)4,5 L4,5 L4,75 L4,75 L
WEIGHT (IN GRAMS) ACCORDING TO MODESMLXL
COMPETITION MODE1847194720472092
LIGHT MODE1898199820982143
STANDARD MODE2120222023202365
COMFORT MODE (AS DELIVERED)2300240025002545
COMPETITIONLIGHTSTANDARDCOMFORT (AS DELIVERED)
Inflatable BUMP (optional)Inflatable BUMP (optional)BUMP StandardBUMP standard
Connect (optional)Carabiners GrivelCarabiners GrivelCarabiners Grivel
Speed barSpeed barplate under Seatplate under Seat
Dyneema rescue liftsDyneema rescue liftsSpeed barBack comfort plate
Dyneema rescue liftsSpeed bar
Dyneema rescue lifts
In this mode, the harness is inserted into the legstraps, no seatplates and inflatable BUMP option.In this mode, the harness opens fully, no seatplates and inflatable BUMP option.In this mode, the harness opens completely, controlled by the seatplates. The BUMP is the one delivered with the harness.In this mode, the harness opens completely, piloting with the seatplates. The BUMP is the one delivered with the harness. The back support is reinforced for a great in-flight comfort.

Size

The size of the STRIKE 2 has been revised compared to the STRIKE 1, with the addition of the XL size, approved up to 120 kg. This allows for accurate coverage and a good fit for pilots from 1.60m to 2m.

Size M is larger than on the STRIKE 1. Please refer to the size chart, if in doubt, please contact us.

Materials

  • 210D Ripstop nylon
  • Nylon 40d
  • Dyneema Strap

Accessories

This harness comes with the following accessories:

  • Grivel PLUME WIRE LOCK K3L carabiners
  • Carbon Mini-seatplates
  • Carbon feet seatplates for SM/L XL Speedbag
  • Removable comfort plate
  • BUMP
  • 2B LIGHT speed bar SPEEDBAG
  • Dyneema solo risers
  • Repair kit
  • User’s Manual
Shopping Basket